Skip to Main Content

SL Courses

Frequently taught SL classes (listed by department and college)
Summer 2017 Courses
Spring 2017 Courses

Fall 2017 Service-Learning Courses

CollegeClass/SectionClass NameFaculty Meeting Time/Days
CIDB2C 297Science of HappinessJoel Vallett6:00pm-8:45pm We
CIDB2C 397 Special Topic: Design Thinking with IDEOLuke Jones4:30pm-5:45pm M We
CIDHEP 440 1Health Promotion Programming and Public HealthCaile Spear09:00 am-10:15 am TuTh
CIDHES 497 2Foundations of Human-Environment Systems ScienceNeil Carter12:00 pm-01:15 pm TuTh
CIDHES 597 2Foundations of Human-Environment Systems ScienceNeil Carter12:00 pm-01:15 pm TuTh
CIDLEAD 490 1Capstone in LeadershipHeidi ReederTBD
CIDLEAD 495 4001Leadership ExperienceHeidi ReederOnline
CIDMDS 495 4101, 4201Capstone for Multidisciplinary StudiesHarold WilsonOnline
CIDVIP 200, 400,500 7MicrogravitySteve SwansonTBD
COASBIOL 541SL 1Molecular Biology of CancerCheryl JorcykTBA
COASBIOL 441SL 1Molecular Biology of CancerCheryl JorcykTBA
COASBIOL 597 1Foundations of Human-Environment Systems ScienceNeil Carter12:00 pm-01:15 pm TuTh
COASCOMM 131 1070ListeningThomas Lobaugh06:00 pm-08:45 pm We
COASCOMM 261 1Multimedia StorytellingRulon Wood03:00 pm-04:15 pm TuTh
COASCOMM 268 1Intro to Video ProductionRulon Wood09:00 am-11:45 am Mo
COASCOMM 363 1Advanced Journalistic WritingJessica Roberts01:30 pm-02:45 pm MoWe
COASCOMM 413 1Public Relations Case Studies or History of Mass CommunicationJulie Lane10:30 am-11:45 am WeFr
COASCOMM 482 1070Strategic Communication (formerly Promotional PR)Sam Harmer06:00 pm-08:45 pm We
COASCOMM 483 2Studies in Organizational CommunicationMatthew Isbell09:00 am-11:45 am Mo
COASENGL 101M 3College Writing for Multilingual StudentsElizabeth Barnes12:00 pm-01:15 pm TuTh
COASENGL 408 1Writing for Nonprofit & Soc MediMichael Markely10:30 am-11:45 am TuTh
COASENGL 536 1Proposal DevelopmentMichael MarkelyTBD
COASFORLNG 123 1International Peer Service LearningStephanie Marlow03:00 pm-03:50 pm We
COASFORLNG 123 2International Peer Service LearningStephanie Marlow09:00 am-09:50 am Fr
COASGENDER 380 7Sociology of the FamilyDesiree Brunette09:00 am-10:15 am TuTh
COASLING 327 1Applied Linguistics in Teaching English to Speakers of Other LanguagesGail Shuck01:30 pm-02:45 pm MoWe
COASMATH 250 1Algebra in the Middle GradesSasha Wang10:30 am-11:45 am TuTh
COASMUS ENS 127 AllChamber MusicBrian Hodges1:30 pm - 2:20pm TuTh
COASMUS ENS 327 AllChamber MusicBrian Hodges1:30 pm - 2:20pm TuTh
COASMUS ENS 560 AllChamber MusicBrian Hodges1:30 pm - 2:20pm TuTh
COASPHYS 295, 395, 495 7Research in Physics - Daniel Fologea's LabDaniel FologeaTBD
COASPSYC 419 1Children and FamiliesApril Masarik03:00 pm-04:15 pm TuTh
COASSOC 340 1Sociology of FamilyDesiree Brunette09:00 am-10:15 am TuTh
COASTHEA117SL 1Technical theatre SL LabMichael BaltzellTBD
COBEMGMT 410 1Advanced Management TopicsBrian McNatt07:30 am-08:45 am TuTh
COBEMGMT 410 2Advanced Management TopicsBrian McNatt09:00 am-10:15 am TuTh
COBEMKTG 407 1Integrated Marketing CommunicationsLeslie Koppenhafer12:00 pm-01:15 pm TuTh
COBEMKTG 407 2Integrated Marketing CommunicationsLeslie Koppenhafer01:30 pm-02:45 pm TuTh
COBENONPROF 240 1070Introduction to Nonprofit ManagementJaime Hansen06:00 pm-08:45 pm We
COBENONPROF 440 1070Funding for NonprofitsKathleen L McDonald06:00 pm-08:45 pm We
COEDED-ESP 250 1Exceptionality in the SchoolLisa Beymer03:00 pm-04:15 pm MoWe
COEDED-ESP 350 1Teaching Students with Exceptionalities at the Secondary LevelMichael Humphrey06:00 pm-08:45 pm Th
COEDSTEM-ED 210 1Knowing and Learning in Math and ScienceJan Smith12:00 pm-01:15 pm TuTh
COEDSTEM-ED 410 1Project Based InstructionTatia Totorica07:20 am-10:20 am Tu
COENENGR 130 1Introduction to Engineering ApplicationsCarol Sevier09:00 am-10:15 am TuTh
COENMSE 497 1Materials for Energy SustainabilityClaire Xiong12:00 pm-01:15 pm MoWe
COENMSE 597 1Materials for Energy SustainabilityClaire Xiong12:00 pm-01:15 pm MoWe
COENOPWL 535 4201Principles of Adult LearningLisa A. GiacumoOnline
COENOPWL 537 4201Instructional DesignSteve VillachicaOnline
COENOPWL 537 4202Instructional DesignStaffOnline
COHSHLTHST 304 2Health Promotion Programming and Public HealthCaile Spear10:30 am-11:45 am TuTh
COHSHLTHST 410 1Health and AgingCarolyn Templeton04:30 pm-07:15 pm We
COHSKINES 140 1Personal HealthAlicia Anderson09:00 am-09:50 am MoWeFr
COHSKINES 305 1Adapted Physical EducationTyler Johnson04:30 pm-07:15 pm Mo
COHSKINES 432 1Conditioning ProceduresShawn Simonson09:00 am-09:50 am TuTh
COHSKINES 510 1Physiology of ActivityShawn Simonson04:30 pm-07:15 pm Tu
COHSNURS 417 1Community & Population HealthStaff07:30 am-05:00 pm We
COHSNURS 417 2Community & Population HealthStaff07:30 am-05:00 pm Fr
COHSNURS 496Independent Study - Foster Care Nursing FellowshipMax VeltmanTBD
COHSSOCWRK 101 1Introduction to Social WelfareStaff01:30 pm-02:45 pm TuTh
COHSSOCWRK 101 2Introduction to Social WelfareLori Watsen09:00 am-10:15 am TuTh
COHSSOCWRK 201 1Foundations of Social WorkScott Crandell04:30 pm-07:15 pm Th
COHSSOCWRK 201 2Foundations of Social WorkNathaniel Williams10:30 am-11:45 am TuTh
FSPUF 200 10Civic and Ethical FoundationsMike Stefancic04:30 pm-05:45 pm TuTh
FSPUF 200 11Civic and Ethical FoundationsMargaret Sass9:00am-10:15am Tu Th
SPSENVSTD 121 3Intro to Environmental StudiesMari Rice04:30 pm-05:45 pm MoWe
SPSPOLS 101SLAmerican National Government SL LabIsaac Castellano12:00 pm-01:15 pm TuTh
SPSPOLS 306SL 001International Relations SL LabIsaac CastellanoTBD
SPSPOLS 421SLInternational Law SL LabIsaac CastellanoTBD
SPSPUBADM 500 1Introduction to Public AdministrationWendy Jaquet06:00 pm-08:45 pm We
SPSURBAN 200 1The Urban MetropolisAmanda Ashley01:30 pm-02:45 pm MoWe
SPSURBAN 200 2The Urban MetropolisAmanda Ashley10:30 am-11:45 am TuTh

Summer 2017 Service-Learning Courses

Class/ SectionClass nameFacultyMeeting Time/Day(s)
NONPROF 450 1Volunteer Management and the NonprofitDusty Bodie6:00-8:00PM M Tu We Th
MHLTHSCI 572 1Grant writingElizabeth Fredericksen5:30-9:00PM M We
MHLTHSCI 572 10Grant writingElizabeth Fredericksen5:30-9:00PM M We
PUBADM 532 1Grant writingElizabeth Fredericksen5:30-9:00PM M We
PUBADM 532 2Grant writingElizabeth Fredericksen5:30-9:00PM M We
MDS 400 4101/4201Capstone to Multidisciplinary StudiesGreg WilsonONLINE
NONPROF 441 1Funding for NonprofitsKathleen L McDonald2:30 -4:30PM M Tu We
KINES 441 1Funding for NonprofitsKathleen L McDonald2:30 -4:30PM M Tu We
ED-CIFS 578 1Leading System ChangeKelly CrossTBD
ED-CIFS 578 30Leading System ChangeKelly CrossTBD
SOCWRK 201 1Foundations of Social WorkValerie Haddon1:30 - 4:15PM We
MATH 157 1Structure of Arithmetic for TeachersSasha Wang9:30- 11:20AM- M Tu We Th

Spring 2017 Service-Learning Courses

Class/SectionClass NameFacultyMeeting Time/Days
B2C 297 1Science of HappinessJoel Vallett06:00 pm-08:45 pm We
LEAD 225 1Civic Engagement and LeadershipErin Mahn01:30 PM - 03:00 PM Fr
BIOL 100 1Concepts of BiologyJessie Sherburne12:00 pm-01:15 pm TuTh
BIOL 597 9Communication and ScienceJulie Heath12:30 PM - 01:20 PM M
COMM 116/316 1070Comm Activities: Studio TVNathan Snyder06:00 pm-08:45 pm Th
COMM 131 1070ListeningTom Lobaugh06:00 PM - 08:45 PM We
COMM 279 1070Public Relations CampaignsSam Harmer06:00 PM - 08:45 PM We
COMM 279 1Public Relations CampaignsChristine L. Moore12:00 PM - 02:45 PM Fr
COMM 351 1Intercultural CommunicationTasha Souza01:30 PM - 02:45 PM M We
COMM 363 1Advanced Journalistic WritingJessica Roberts09:00 AM - 11:45 AM M
COUN 509 1Culturally Aware CounselingRegina Rose Moro04:30 PM - 07:15 PM We
ECON 432 1Urban EconomicsSamia Islam01:30 PM - 02:45 PM Tu Th
ECON 440/540 1Health EconomicsZeynep Hansen06:00 PM - 08:45 PM M
ED TECH 503 4201Instructional DesignJesus TrespalaciosONLINE
ED-CIFS 201SL 1Foundations of Education SL LabSteve Smylie11:55 AM - 01:00 PM Tu
ED-ESP 350 1Teaching students w/exceptionalities at secondary levelMichael Humphrey06:00 PM - 08:45 PM We
ENGL 101M 1English for Multilingual LearnersElizabeth Barnes03:00 PM - 04:15 PM M We
ENGL 345 1ShakespeareMatthew Hansen01:30 PM - 02:20 PM M We Fr
ENGL 345SL 1Shakespeare SL LabMatthew Hansen03:00 PM - 03:50 PM M We Fr
ENGR 130 1Intro to Engineering ApplicationsCarol Sevier09:00 AM - 10:15 AM Tu Th
ENGR 373 1Global Citizenship Social ResponsibilityTony Songer04:30 pm-07:15 pm Tu
ENGR 475 1Microgravity UniversityGus Engstrom04:30 pm-07:15 pm Tu
ENVSTD 121 2Intro to Environmental StudiesMari Rice04:30 PM - 05:45 PM M We
FORLNG 123 1Intl Peer Service LearningStephanie Marlow12:00 PM - 12:50 PM Fr
FORLNG 123 2Intl Peer Service LearningTracy Day03:00 PM - 03:50 PM We
GEOS 397 1Natural Hazards, Vulnerability and RiskBrittany Brand12:00 pm-02:45 pm Tu
HLTHST 150 1Residential College: Health ProfessionsCaile Spear04:30 PM - 05:45 PM Tu
HONORS 392 5Global Citizenship Social ResponsibilityKaren Breitkreuz04:30 pm-07:15 pm Tu
HRM 305 3Human Resource ManagementTimothy Dunne01:30 pm-02:45 pm MoWe
INTBUS 220 1Go Global: You and the World EconomyJack Marr03:00 pm-04:15 pm TuTh
KINES 305 1Adapted Physical EducationTyler Johnson09:00 AM - 09:50 AM M We Fr
KINES 432 1Conditioning ProceduresShawn Simonson09:00 AM - 09:50 AM Tu Th
KINES 441 1070Funding for NonprofitsKathleen L McDonald08:30 AM - 12:30 PM
ACCT 485/585 1VITA Program - LectureKathy Hurley12:00 pm-04:00 pm We
LEADS 495 4001Leadership ExperienceAmy DavisONLINE
LING 310 11st and 2nd Language Acquisition, Pedagogical GrammarCasey Keck12:00 PM - 01:15 PM M We
LING 397 2English as a Global LanguageGail Shuck04:30 PM - 05:45 PM M We
LING 427 1Pedagogical GrammarCasey Keck01:30 PM - 02:45 PM M We
MATH 157 1Structure of Arithmetic for TeachersSasha Wang12:00 PM - 01:15 PM M We Fr
MDS 400 4104/4102Capstone to Multidisciplinary StudiesGreg WilsonONLINE
MKTG 407 1Marketing CommunicationLeslie Koppenhafer03:00 PM - 04:15 PM Tu Th
MUS-ENS 127/327/560 AllChamber EnsembleBrian HodgesTBD
NONPROF 441 1070Funding for NonprofitsKathleen L McDonald08:30 AM - 12:30 PM
NONPROF 450 1070Volunteer Mgmt & the NonprofitKathleen L McDonald06:00 PM - 08:45 PM Th
NURS 373 1Global Citizenship Social ResponsibilityKaren Breitkreuz04:30 pm-07:15 pm Tu
NURS 417 1,2Community & Population Health NursingStaff08:30 AM - 05:30 PM We
OPWL 535 4201Principles of Adult LearningLisa GiacumoONLINE
OPWL 537 4201Instructional DesignSteve VillachicaONLINE
POLS 305SL 1Comparative Politics SL LabIsaac CastellanoTBD
POLS 306SL 1International Relations SL LabIsaac CastellanoTBD
POLS 414 1Comparative State PoliticsJaclyn Kettler10:30 AM - 11:45 AM Tu Th
POLS 431SL 1International Relations SL LabIsaac CastellanoTBD
PSYC 431 1Social PsychologyKimberly Hardy03:00 pm-04:15 pm TuTh
PSYC 438/G 1Community PsychologyMary Pritchard01:30 PM - 02:45 PM Tu Th
PUBADM 500 2Introduction to Public AdministrationWendy Jaquet06:00 PM - 08:45 PM We
SOC 340 1Sociology of FamilyDesiree Brunette09:00 am-10:15 am TuTh
SOCWRK 101 1Introduction to Social WelfareHeather Witt09:00 AM - 10:15 AM Tu Th
SOCWRK 101 2Introduction to Social WelfareLori Watsen01:30 PM - 02:45 PM Tu Th
SOCWRK 201 1Foundations of Social WorkNate Williams09:00 AM - 10:15 AM Tu Th
SOCWRK 201 2Foundations Of Social WorkValerie Haddon06:00 PM - 08:45 PM Th
SPS 297/397 1The Urban MetropolisAmanda Ashley01:30 PM - 02:45 PM M We
STEM ED 210 1Knowing and Learning in Math and ScienceJan Smith09:00 AM - 10:15 AM Tu Th
THEA118SL 1SL: Technical Theatre IIMichael BaltzellTBD
UF 200 10Civic and Ethical FoundationsCaile Spear10:30 AM - 11:45 AM Tu Th
UF 200 16Civic and Ethical FoundationsKaren Breitkreuz04:30 PM - 07:15 PM Tu
UF 200 17Civic and Ethical FoundationsMargaret Sass07:30 AM - 08:45 AM We Fr

Active list of Courses

Please call 426-1004 if you have any questions.